Skip to main content

Hotel Cabin

Borgartún 32 · Reykjavík · IS

Very good

4,024 reviews

7.0

Smart highlights

Prime location

Central address at Borgartún 32.

Guest-rated

Very good guest ratings · 7.0/10 (4,024 reviews).

Great amenities

Features WiFi available · Free WiFi · Parking.

Popular facilities

Free WiFi
Parking
24-hour desk
Bar
Dining
Non-smoking rooms
Heating
Family rooms

About this hotel

Convenient Location

Hotel Cabin, located in the Reykjavik East district, is just a short distance from Laugardalslaug geothermal swimming pool and the Sculpture and Shore Walk promenade. With Reykjavík city centre a mere 1.5 km away, guests have easy access to popular attractions.

Comfortable Accommodation

Show more

All rooms at Cabin Hotel are equipped with a TV and a private bathroom. Some rooms even offer stunning views of the city or the sea, providing a relaxing environment for guests to unwind.

Dining and Entertainment

Guests can indulge in delicious meals at the buffet restaurant or unwind with a drink at the lobby bar, which features daily happy hour specials. The perfect spot to relax after a day of exploring.

Experience comfort and convenience at Hotel Cabin - book your stay now for a memorable Reykjavik getaway.

Choose your room

Your check-out is before your check-in

You've asked to leave on but arrive on . Nothing is wrong with this hotel — the dates just need swapping round.

What this place offers

WiFi available
Free WiFi
Parking
Free Parking
Non-smoking rooms
24-hour front desk
Heating
Family rooms
Lift / Elevator
Luggage storage
Bar
Fax/photocopying
Show all 41 amenities
Tour desk
Facilities for disabled guests
Car hire
Packed lunches
Currency exchange
Non-smoking throughout
Private parking
Daily housekeeping
Shared lounge/TV area
Concierge service
Snack bar
Staff adhere to local safety protocols
Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
Guest rooms disinfected between stays
Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
Physical distancing rules followed
Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
Cashless payment available
First aid kit available
Sanitized tableware & silverware
Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
Smoke alarms
Shared stationery like menus, pens are removed
Physical distancing in dining areas
CCTV in common areas
Screens / Barriers between staff and guests for safety
Face masks for guests available
Delivered food - securely covered
Security alarm

Guest reviews

Cleanliness6.6
Service8.1
Location8.1
Room Quality6.0
Amenities6.6
Value for Money7.5
Food and Beverage6.6
Overall Experience6.6

Guests loved

Good serviceExcellent valueClean and friendly

Could be better

Small roomsNoise issuesLimited amenities

Guest reviews

Loading reviews…

Location

Borgartún 32, Reykjavík, IS

Hotel policies

Check-in

From 03:00 PM

Check-out

Until 11:00 AM

Cancellation

Free cancellation on most rates. Policy confirmed at booking.

Payment

Secure payment via our provider. Pay now or at the hotel, depending on rate.

Pets

Pets are not allowed.

Parking

Free parking available.

See full policy details
  • A deposit may be required at the property.

Frequently asked questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Cabin?

At Hotel Cabin, check-in is from 03:00 PM and check-out is until 11:00 AM.

Does Hotel Cabin allow pets?

No — pets are not allowed at Hotel Cabin.

Is parking available at Hotel Cabin?

Yes — free parking is available at Hotel Cabin.

Where is Hotel Cabin located?

Hotel Cabin is located at Borgartún 32, Reykjavík, IS.

AI

Ask AI about this hotel

Quick answers based on amenities, reviews and policies. Responses are for convenience — always confirm at booking.