Skip to main content
Read the Amsterdam, Netherlands travel guide

Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam

Valkenburgerstraat 76 · Amsterdam · NL

Exceptional

5,730 reviews

9.4

Smart highlights

Prime location

Central address at Valkenburgerstraat 76.

Guest-rated

Exceptional guest ratings · 9.4/10 (5,730 reviews).

Great amenities

Features Fitness facilities · WiFi available · Free WiFi.

Popular facilities

Fitness
Free WiFi
Air conditioning
24-hour desk
Bar
Dining
Non-smoking rooms
Room service

About this hotel

Luxurious Accommodation with Canal Views

Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam offers a boutique experience in the heart of Amsterdam, with modern air-conditioned rooms featuring stunning canal and garden views. Each room is equipped with a flat-screen TV, Nespresso coffee machine, and a luxurious private bathroom with a walk-in rain shower, bathrobes, and slippers.

Delightful Amenities and Services

Show more

Guests can start their day with an extensive breakfast including freshly baked waffles, and take advantage of the 24-hour front desk, free fitness centre, and cozy fireplace. The bar offers a selection of local beers and Dutch gin tonic, perfect for unwinding after a day of exploring.

Convenient Location and Nearby Attractions

Located next to the canals, the hotel is within walking distance of popular attractions such as Rembrandtplein and Carre Theatre. With the Dutch National Opera & Ballet just 400 meters away, and Schiphol Airport a short distance, Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam is the ideal choice for a memorable stay in Amsterdam.

Choose your room

Your check-out is before your check-in

You've asked to leave on but arrive on . Nothing is wrong with this hotel — the dates just need swapping round.

What this place offers

Fitness facilities
WiFi available
Free WiFi
Non-smoking rooms
Air conditioning
Fitness center
24-hour front desk
Room service
Heating
Family rooms
Garden
Lift / Elevator
Show all 60 amenities
Laundry
Luggage storage
Safety deposit box
Bar
Fax/photocopying
Tour desk
Facilities for disabled guests
Meeting/banquet facilities
Dry cleaning
Non-smoking throughout
Daily housekeeping
Shared lounge/TV area
Minimarket on site
Concierge service
Wheelchair accessible
Toilet with grab rails
Lower bathroom sink
Emergency cord in bathroom
Wine/champagne
Staff adhere to local safety protocols
Laundry washed per local authority guidelines
Guest rooms disinfected between stays
Cleaning standards that are effective against Coronavirus
Physical distancing rules followed
Hand sanitizer in guest room and key areas
Cashless payment available
Fire extinguishers
First aid kit available
Sanitized tableware & silverware
Contactless check-in/check-out
Invoice provided
Guests can opt-out any cleaning services during stay
Smoke alarms
Shared stationery like menus, pens are removed
Property cleaned by professional cleaning companies
Physical distancing in dining areas
Food delivered to guest room
CCTV outside property
CCTV in common areas
Process in place to check health of guests
Access to health care professionals
Screens / Barriers between staff and guests for safety
Face masks for guests available
24-hour security
Delivered food - securely covered
Security alarm
Breakfast takeaway containers
Key card access

Guest reviews

Cleanliness8.5
Service10.0
Location9.5
Room Quality9.3
Amenities9.0
Value for Money9.5
Food and Beverage9.5
Overall Experience9.9

Guests loved

CleanlinessFriendly staff

Could be better

Cleanliness issues in some roomsDistance from the city center in some reviews

Guest reviews

Loading reviews…

Location

Valkenburgerstraat 76, Amsterdam, NL

Hotel policies

Check-in

From 03:00 PM

Check-out

Until 12:00 PM

Cancellation

Free cancellation on most rates. Policy confirmed at booking.

Payment

Secure payment via our provider. Pay now or at the hotel, depending on rate.

Pets

Pets are not allowed.

Parking

Parking available.

See full policy details
  • Please note when booking 5 or more rooms, other group policies may apply. The property will contact you for more information.
  • Please note that breakfast for children from 4 up to 12 years of age cost EUR 12.50.
  • When booking a non refundable reservation, the Monet Garden Hotel will send a payment link in order to fully guarantee, pay and confirm your booking. This link is valid for 24 hours.
  • Credit cardholder must match guest name or provide authorization.Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply.
  • Guests under the age of 18 can only check in with a parent or official guardian.
  • A deposit may be required at the property.

Frequently asked questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam?

At Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam, check-in is from 03:00 PM and check-out is until 12:00 PM.

Does Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam allow pets?

No — pets are not allowed at Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam.

Is parking available at Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam?

Yes — parking is available at Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam.

Where is Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam located?

Monet Garden Hotel Amsterdam is located at Valkenburgerstraat 76, Amsterdam, NL.

AI

Ask AI about this hotel

Quick answers based on amenities, reviews and policies. Responses are for convenience — always confirm at booking.